Biography of Father Franciszek Jabƚonowski

Description:
Born in 1864. Graduated from Zhytomyr Seminary and was ordained in 1889 for the Diocese of Lutsk-Zhytomyr. Served in Ukraine – from 1917, in Radozhin; from the mid-1920s, in Granov and Kuniv. He was arrested more than once but soon released. Died in 1934 (exact date of death unknown). Sources: Dzwonkowski, p. 255; Osipova (1996), p. 216
Variant Names:
Jabƚonowski, Franciszek; I︠A︡blonovskiĭ, Frantishek
Dates:
1864-1934
Locations:
Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived