Biography of Father Feliks Czeslja

Description:
Born June 25, 1907. Graduated from the Seminary in Wƚocƚawek and was ordained in 1936. Vicar of the parish in Gorodtse, and later he was prefect of the gymnasium in Radziejów. In September 1939 he joined the Polish Army as a volunteer. It is known that he did not fall into German captivity. Fr. Feliks died at the beginning of the war – either at the hands of Ukrainian nationalists or he was arrested by NKVD agents and died in prison (date, place and circumstances of death unknown). Source: Madaƚa, p. 39; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC
Variant Names:
Czeslja, Feliks; Chesli︠a︡, Feliks
Dates:
1907-1939
Locations:
Włocławek (Poland); Radziejów (Lublin, Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; died in prison