Biography of Father Aleksandr Czaban

Description:
Born in 1896. Studied at Zhytomyr Seminary and then at the seminary in Tarnów, where he was ordained in 1919. He served with Fr. Andrzej Fedukowicz in the parish in Zhytomyr, and during the time of mass arrests of priests he fled to Poland. From 1923 he served in the parish in Dubno, Łuck [Lutsk] Diocese, and then later, in Vakhnivka; from 1925 he was pastor of the parish in Huta Stepańska, and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. In 1939 Fr. Aleksandr was arrested and sentenced to prison camp. Sent to Ukhtizhemlag (Ukhta, Komi ASSR). Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Dzwonkowski, p. 200; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC
Variant Names:
Czaban, Aleksandr; Chaban, Alweksandr Teodorovich
Dates:
1896-1939
Locations:
Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Tarnów (Województwo Małopolskie, Poland); Lut︠s︡ʹk (Ukraine); Huta Stepańska (Kostopilʹ, Ukraine); Ukhta (Komi, Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown