Biography of Father Stanisƚaw Cybulewicz

Description:
Born in 1862 in Rubevaytsy, Telshiai district, Kovno province. Graduated from the Archdiocesan Seminary in St. Petersburg and was ordained in 1888. From 1894 he was administrator of the parish in Sebezh; from 1896, in Kamenno-Gubin, Lepiel deanery; from 1903, in Neporoty, Vitebsk deanery; from 1905, in Beshankovichy, Lepiel deanery; from 1920 he served in the parish in Koydanava, and later in Ulla, Vitebsk deanery. August 12, 1936 – the church in Muia was taken as a warehouse [?] and on November 18 Fr. Stanisƚaw wrote to the Polish Red Cross that he wanted to leave for Vilnius or for his home town; he asked that his relatives be informed that he was still alive but was constantly suffering from various difficulties and awaited death as deliverance. At the end of 1936 he was arrested in Ulla; in March 1937 he was released on a stipulation not to leave. June 14, 1937 – arrested on charges of “leading a counter-revolutionary, nationalistic group and organizing massive demonstrations of the Polish populace. September 22, 1937 – sentenced to death under Articles 72 and 76 of the Criminal Code of the Belorussian SSR [Special Collegium, Vitebsk Dist. Ct.]. October 18, 1937 – shot, at age 75. Sources: Archive of the Directorate, KGB, Republic of Belarus; GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 5113; Dzwonkowski, p. 199; Madaƚa, p. 41
Variant Names:
Cybulewicz, Stanisƚaw; T︠S︡ibulevich, Stanislav Iosifovich
Dates:
1862-1937
Locations:
Telšiai (Lithuania); Saint Petersburg (Russia); Sebezh (Pskovskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia); Vitsebskai︠a︡ voblastsʹ (Belarus)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed