Biography of Father Mikoƚaj Uroda

Description:
Born in 1883. Graduated from Zhytomyr Seminary and was ordained in 1906. From 1906 he was vicar of the parish in Krasnoye, outside Yampol; from 1909 he was administrator of the parish in Brusilov; from 1917, in Gorochiv; from 1920, in Kazimirka; from 1924, in Turzisko; from 1933, he was pastor of the parish in Klevan and from 1935, in Tosluchow, outside Dubno, and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. In 1940 Fr. Mikoƚaj was arrested and sent to a prison camp. Sent to Yagrinlag (outside Arkhangelsk), where he died July 11, 1942. Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 162
Variant Names:
Uroda, Mikoƚaj; Uroda, Nikolaĭ
Dates:
1883-1942
Locations:
Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); I︠A︡mpilʹ (Khmelʹnyt︠s︡ʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine); Brusilov (Ukraine); Kazimirka (Ukraine); Turzisko (Ukraine); Dubno (Ukraine); Arkhangelʹskai︠a︡ oblastʹ (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; died in prison