Biography of Father Wƚadysƚaw Urban

Description:
Born February 9, 1891. Graduated from Przemyśl Seminary and was ordained in 1916. From 1918, during the Polish-Soviet War, he was a military chaplain; after demobilization he served in eastern Poland. In 1939 he was called up for military service as a chaplain with the rank of major. In September 1939 – during the Soviet occupation of eastern Poland – Fr. Wƚadysƚaw was arrested and sent as a prisoner of war to Starobelsk Camp. March 2, 1940 – transported to Moscow; later returned to Starobelsk and in April or May 1940 he was shot in Kharkiv (exact date of death unknown). Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 162; Rozstrzelani w Katyniu, p. 251; Rozstrzelani w Charkowie, p. 244
Variant Names:
Urban, Wƚadysƚaw; Urban, Vladislav Andreevich
Dates:
1891-1940
Locations:
Przemyśl (Poland); Starobilʹsʹk (Ukraine); Moscow (Russia); Starobilʹsʹk (Ukraine); Kharkiv (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed