Biography of Father Michaƚ Tyszka

Description:
Born in 1906. Graduated from Lutsk Seminary and was ordained in 1930. He was a high school religion teacher in Zdolbuniv. In 1939 he was called up for service as a chaplain to the Border Corps. Remained in Lutsk during the Soviet occupation. Most likely in the autumn of 1939 he was arrested and sent to Kozelsk Camp as a prisoner of war; his name, however, does not appear on the lists of those shot at Katyn. Fate thereafter unknown, although there is information that he did not return to the diocese after the war. Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 162
Variant Names:
Tyszka, Michaƚ; Tyshka, Mikhail
Dates:
1906-1939
Locations:
Lut︠s︡ʹk (Ukraine); Zdolbuniv (Ukraine); Kozelʹsk (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown