Biography of Josif Turlo

Description:
Born in 1907 in St. Petersburg, where he still lived. From childhood he had served at the Church of the Immaculate Conception of the Most Blessed Virgin Mary. From November 1, 1926, he studied in the underground seminary in Leningrad. In January 1927 he was arrested; in July he was released and his file was closed. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Shkarovskii, pp. 284-285
Variant Names:
Turlo, Josif; Turlo, Iosif Nikolaevich
Dates:
1907-1927
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown