Biography of Father Stanisƚaw Tuborowski

Description:
Born in 1909. Graduated from seminary and was ordained. Served in western Ukraine. In 1939 he was called up for service in the army as a military chaplain with the rank of lieutenant. In September 1939, during the Soviet occupation of western Ukraine, Fr. Stanisƚaw was arrested and sent as a prisoner of war to Starobelsk Camp. In April or May 1940 he was shot in Kharkiv (exact date of death unknown). Source: Madała, p. 161; Rozstrzelani w Charkowie, p. 244; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski
Variant Names:
Tuborowski, Stanisƚaw; Tuborovskiĭ, Stanislav Iosifovich
Dates:
1909-1940
Locations:
Ukraine; Starobilʹsʹk (Ukraine); Kharkiv (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed