Biography of Stanisƚaw Trojanowski

Description:
Born in 1910 in Kraslava, Dvina district. Graduated from seminary and was ordained. Served in the Dvina deanery and was there at the time of the Soviet and German occupations. January 30, 1945 – after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet rule – Fr. Stansisƚaw was arrested on charges of “collaborating with the German occupiers.” October 18, 1945 – died in prison while under investigation. October 7, 1958 – file closed for lack of evidence of a crime [corpus delicti]. Source: Archive of the Information Center, Ministry of the Interior, Republic of Latvia; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC
Variant Names:
Trojanowski, Stanisƚaw; Troi︠a︡novskiĭ, Stanislav Stanislavovich
Dates:
1910-1958
Locations:
Krāslava (Latvia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; died in prison