Biography of Father Wiktor Terenkiewicz

Description:
Born in 1907 in Pasin county, Ludzensk district. Graduated from seminary and the Catholic Theological Academy with a master’s degree in theology; ordained. He later defended his dissertation and became a doctor of theology. He was a professor at the seminary in Riga and remained there after the annexation of Latvia to the USSR and during the German occupation. November 2, 1950 – after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet rule – Fr. Wiktor was arrested on charges of “betrayal of the Homeland and anti-Soviet agitation.” April 13, 1951 – died while under investigation in Riga Prison. Case closed on account of “death of the accused.” Source: Archive of the Information Center, Ministry of the Interior, Republic of Latvia; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC
Variant Names:
Terenkiewicz, Wiktor; Terenkevich, Viktor Viktorovich
Dates:
1907-1951
Locations:
Ludzas rajons (Latvia); Rīga (Latvia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; died in prison