Biography of Father Tadeusz Teliga

Description:
Born in 1880. Graduated from Lwów [Lemberg] Seminary and was ordained in 1912. He was vicar of the parish in Podvolochisk on the Zbruch; from 1913, at the parish in Yezerno; in 1917 he became vicar of the parish and the religion teacher in the boys’ school in Sokal; he was also the religion teacher in Sniatyn. From 1930 he was administrator of the parish of Verbka, outside Buchach, and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. February 23, 1940 – during mass deportations of the local population deep into the USSR, he voluntarily went along with a transport of his parishioners. He was later arrested in exile and sentenced to a prison camp. Sent to Sevvostoklag (Kolyma), where he died (exact date, place and circumstances of his death unknown). Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 156
Variant Names:
Teliga, Tadeusz; Teliga, Tadeush
Dates:
1880-1940
Locations:
Lʹviv (Ukraine); Pidvolochysʹk (Ukraine); Ozerna (Ternopilʹsʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine); Sokalʹ (Ukraine); Sni︠a︡tyn (Ukraine); Buchach (Ukraine); Kolyma (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; died in prison