Biography of Father Wƚadysƚaw Tchórzewski

Description:
Born October 12, 1909. Graduated from Lublin Seminary and was ordained in 1934. From 1934 he was vicar of the parish in Krasnik;in 1937 he became the religion teacher. In 1939 he was called up for military service as a chaplain to the local uhlan regiment. In the autumn of 1939 – during the Soviet occupation of eastern Poland – he was arrested and sent as a prisoner of war to a camp, where he was killed (exact date and place of death unknown). Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 156
Variant Names:
Tchórzewski, Wƚadysƚaw; Tkhorz︠h︡evsʹkiĭ, Vladislav
Dates:
1909-1939
Locations:
Lublin (Poland); Kraśnik (Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed