Biography of Father Nikolay Tapper

Description:
Born in 1913 in Eishishkes county. Graduated from Vilnius Seminary and was ordained in 1938. He was a religion teacher in the parish in Prosorki, Eishishkes county, and remained there after the annexation of Lithuania to the USSR and during the German occupation. He took part in the underground struggle against the German forces. In 1944 – after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet rule – Fr. Nikolay was arrested as a “member of the Home Army, a counter-revolutionary organization” (Golimont et al.). April 5, 1945 – sentenced to death under Articles 58-2 and 58-11 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR [Military Tribunal, NKVD, Lithuanian SSR]. Shot (exact date of death unknown). Sources: Investigatory Matter Kh. Golimont et al., Archive of the Lithuanian Ministry of the Interior; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 155
Variant Names:
Tapper, Nikolay; Tapper, Nikolaĭ Petrovich
Dates:
1913-1945
Locations:
Eišiškės (Lithuania); Vilnius (Lithuania); Eišiškės (Lithuania)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed