Biography of Father Sigizmund Tabore

Description:
Born in 1870. Graduated from seminary and was ordained. Served in Latvia and remained there after the annexation of Latvia to the USSR. He was arrested in 1941; at the end of June 1941, as the Red Army retreated, he was killed in the liquidation of the prison (exact date and place of death unknown). Sources: Archive of the Information Center, Ministry of the Interior, Republic of Latvia; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC
Variant Names:
Tabore, Sigizmund
Dates:
1870-1941
Locations:
Latvia
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed