Biography of Father Edward Tabaczkowski

Description:
Born in 1872. Graduated from Lwów [Lemberg] Seminary and was ordained in 1898. From 1910 he was pastor of the parish in Tlumacz. There are two versions of the death of Fr. Edward. According to the first version, Fr. Edward was arrested in early 1941, during the Soviet occupation, and killed in Stanyslaviv Prison (exact date of death unknown). According to the second version, he was arrested by the Gestapo in 1942, during the German occupation, and sent to Stanyslaviv Prison, where he died October 20, 1942. Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 155
Variant Names:
Tabaczkowski, Edward; Tabachkovskiĭ, Edvard
Dates:
1872-1942
Locations:
Lʹviv (Ukraine); Tlumach (Ukraine); Stanislav (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed