Biography of Father Józef Szady

Description:
Born March 22, 1914, in Khmeliska. Graduated from Lwów Seminary and was ordained September 20, 1939. From 1940 he served as vicar in Litiatyn, outside Berezhany, and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. In July 1941, with the retreat of the Red Army, he was killed while administering the sacraments over a wounded soldier (exact date and place of death unknown). Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 148
Variant Names:
Szady, Józef; Shady, I︠U︡zef
Dates:
1914-1941
Locations:
Khmeliska (Ukraine); Lʹviv (Ukraine); Berez︠h︡any (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed