Biography of Father Kazimierz Strods

Description:
Born in 1906. Graduated from seminary and was ordained. Served in Latvia and remained there after the annexation of Latvia to the USSR. Arrested in 1941. June 24, 1941 – as the Red Army retreated, he was killed during the liquidation of the prison (place of death unknown). Source: Archive of the Information Center, Ministry of the Interior, Republic of Latvia; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC
Variant Names:
Strods, Kazimierz; Strods, Kazimir
Dates:
1906-1941
Locations:
Latvia
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed