Biography of Father Józef Stokłosa

Description:
Born in 1909 in Zhivce. Graduated from Lwów Seminary and was ordained in 1933. He was a parish vicar and religion teacher in Rohatyn; from 1938 he was a religion teacher in Rawa Ruska, and later became the parish administrator. During the Soviet occupation he remained in Rawa Ruska and was involved in underground activity. In 1940 he was arrested on charges of “organizing a clandestine counter-revolution” and sent to Lviv Prison for further investigation. January 25, 1941 – at a closed trial in Lviv, he was sentenced to death. He did not acknowledge guilt at his trial; courageously spoke of his service to Poland. Shot (exact date of death unknown). Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 145
Variant Names:
Stokłosa, Józef; Stoklosa, I︠U︡zef
Dates:
1909-1941
Locations:
Zhivce; Lʹviv (Ukraine); Rohatyn (Ukraine); Rava-Rusʹka (Ukraine); Lʹviv (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed