Biography of Father Adam Stankiewicz

Description:
Born in 1891. Graduated from seminary and was ordained. Served in western Belorussia, which became part of Poland, and was there at the time of the Soviet and German occupations. April 13, 1949 – after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet rule, Fr. Adam was arrested and on August 31, 1949, he was sentenced under Articles 58-4 and 58-10(s) of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to twenty-five years in corrective labor camp [Special Board, USSR Ministry of State Security]. Sent to Tayshet sector of Ozerlag, where he died December 4, 1949, in the camp hospital. Buried in a cemetery near the village of Shevchenko, Tayshet raion, Irkutsk oblast. Sources: Archive of the Directorate, KGB, Republic of Belarus; Archive of the Directorate, Ministry of the Interior, Irkutsk oblast; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC
Variant Names:
Stankiewicz, Adam; Stankevich, Adam Vikent'evich
Dates:
1891-1949
Locations:
Belarus; Poland; Tayshet (Russia); Irkutskai︠a︡ oblastʹ (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; died in prison