Biography of Father Zigmuntas Stankevichius

Description:
Born in 1915 in Skaruliai, Jonava county. Graduated from Vilnius Seminary and was ordained in the spring of 1941. He served in Lithuania and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. June 25, 1941 – with the retreat of the Red Army he was brutally murdered in Budovones Forest, Vilkaviskis region. Source: Den’ skorbi…; Lietuvos aidas (1998), no. 30; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 145
Variant Names:
Stankevichius, Zigmuntas
Dates:
1915-1941
Locations:
Jonava (Lithuania); Vilnius (Lithuania); Vilkaviškis (Lithuania)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed