Biography of Father Josif Senvaitis

Description:
Born in 1867. Graduated from the Archdiocesan Seminary in St. Petersburg and was ordained. From 1896 he was administrator of the parish in Gross Werder, Chernihiv deanery; from 1906, administrator in Borgachevo-Pbytok, Vitebsk deanery; from 1910, chaplain in Petropavlovsk, Omsk deanery; from 1925, administrator of the parish in Zlatoust, Samara deanery, and later, in the parish in Chelyabinsk. In August 1931 he was arrested and sent for further investigation to the prison in Novosibirsk, where he died c. 1932 (exact date of death unknown). Source: Dzwonkowski, p. 433
Variant Names:
Senvaitis, Josif; Senvaĭtis, Iosif
Dates:
1867-1932
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia); Chernihivsʹka oblastʹ (Ukraine); Vitsebsk (Belarus); Omskai︠a︡ oblastʹ (Russia); Zlatoust (Russia); Cheli︠a︡binsk (Russia); Novosibirsk (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; died in prison