Biography of Father Maximilian Rulinski

Description:
Born in 1899 in Deniskovichi. Graduated from seminary and was ordained. He served in eastern Poland and was there at the time of the Soviet and German occupations. November 20, 1945 – after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet rule – Fr. Maximilian was arrested and sent to a camp. After his release from camp he was internally exiled, and then on May 5, 1951, he was again arrested; given a lengthy term in a prison camp, where he died (exact date and place of death unknown). Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 134
Variant Names:
Rulinski, Maximilian; Rulinskiĭ, Maksimilian
Dates:
1899-1951
Locations:
Deniskovichi (Belarus); Poland
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; died in prison