Biography of Father Ludwik Regula, OFM, Cap.

Description:
Born May 29, 1904, in Kupno, outside Kolbuszowa. In 1928 he entered the Capuchin Order; in 1932 he made his perpetual vows, taking the name “Fabian.” He was the cook at the [Capuchin] monastery in Lwów and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. In June 1940 Fr. Fabian was arrested (along with Fr. Franciszek Janocha, OFM) and transported to a camp. In 1942 he was not amnestied as a Polish citizen; remained in the camp, where he died in 1945 (exact date and place of death unknown). Source: Madaƚa, p. 130
Variant Names:
Regula, Ludwik; Regula, Li︠u︡dvik (Fabian)
Dates:
1904-1945
Locations:
Kupno (Kolbuszowa, Poland); L'viv (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; died in prison