Biography of Father Stefan Radkiewicz

Description:
Graduated from seminary and was ordained. Served in western Ukraine. After September 17, 1939 – during the Soviet occupation – he was either taken captive as a military chaplain or arrested. Transported to a camp deep within the USSR. In 1942 he was not amnestied as a Polish citizen; remained in the camp, where he died April 28, 1942. Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, pp. 129-130
Variant Names:
Radkiewicz, Stefan; Radkevich, Stefan Anatol'evich
Dates:
1939-1942
Locations:
Ukraine, Western; Russia
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; died in prison