Biography of Father Stanisƚaw Pietkiewicz

Description:
Born in 1889. Graduated from Vilnius Seminary and was ordained in 1912. He was vicar of the parish in Korczyn; from 1920 he was pastor of the parish in Osmol; from 1930, in Łuniniec; he then served as pastor and rector of the filial churches in Drohiczyn and also as inspector of religious education in the Drohiczyn deanery. In 1939 he filled the duties of pastor of the parish of the Sorrowful Mother of God in Pinsk and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. At the end of May 1942 – according to lists of priests presented by the Poles to the Soviet authorities – there was a priest in Brest Prison identified only by the family name of Pietkiewicz – this was perhaps Fr. Stanisƚaw, who served in Pinsk. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 123
Variant Names:
Pietkiewicz, Stanisƚaw; Petkevich, Stanislav
Dates:
1889-1942
Locations:
Vilnius (Lithuania); Luninets (Belarus); Drahichyn (Belarus); Pinsk (Belarus); Korczyna (Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown