Biography of Father Piotr Peresypkin, MIC

Description:
Born September 10, 1899, in Zagórów, outside Tarnopol. In 1928 he was a seminarian at the Pontifical Oriental Seminary in Dubno. He entered the Congregation of the Marians of the Immaculate Conception; studied at the Gregorian University in Rome, where he was ordained. He most likely ended up in the Soviet Union during the German occupation. He served in Miropol, outside Poƚonne, and remained there after the return of the Red Army. After the authorities closed the local church, he left for Zborów, where he was arrested on April 8, 1952. He was tortured during the investigation. July 24, 1952 – sentenced under Article 54-1(a) of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to twenty-five years in corrective labor camp. December 9 he arrived in Vorkutlag; May 22, 1955 – transferred to Minlag; transported to Moscow for surgery. He died during surgery (exact date of death unknown). Buried in one of the Moscow cemeteries. Source: Information provided by A. Gurianov; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 122
Variant Names:
Peresypkin, Piotr; Peresypkin, Petr Grigor'evich
Dates:
1899-1955
Locations:
Tarnopol (Poland); Dubno (Ukraine); Rome (Italy); Polonne (Ukraine); Moscow (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; died in prison