Biography of Father Wƚadysƚaw Onoszko, OFM

Description:
Born December 22, 1902, in Miory, on the Dvina River. After high school graduation he enrolled in Vilnius Diocesan Seminary. He entered the Order of St. Francis and continued his education at Lwów University, where he earned a master’s degree in theology. Ordained in 1931. In 1932 he was a missionary in Nagasaki; in 1933, after his return from Japan, he served in Poznań and then became the superior of the Franciscan house in Jasƚo; in July 1939 he became superior of the newly created Franciscan house in Zaczepicze, outside Sƚonim; he was also the rector of the local church and administrator of the parish in Ruda Jaworska. He became interested in the eastern churches and in 1931 his work titled The Teaching of Peter Mogila on the Church and Its Hierarchy [Uchenie Petra Mogily o Tserkvi i ee ierarkhii] was published in Lwów. There are two versions concerning the death of Fr. Wƚadysƚaw. According to the first version, he was killed on June 24, 1941, as the Red Army retreated. According to the second version, after the occupation of Ruda Jaworska by German forces in the summer of 1941, he was arrested by the Gestapo and killed in October (exact date of death unknown). Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 119
Variant Names:
Onoszko, Wƚadysƚaw; Onoshko, Vladislav
Dates:
1902-1941
Locations:
Miory (Vitsebskai︠a︡ voblastsʹ , Belarus); Vilnius (Ukraine); Nagasaki-shi (Japan); Poznań (Poland); Slonim (Belarus); L'viv (Ukraine); Ruda Jaworska (Belarus)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed