Biography of Father Adolf Oldzejowski

Description:
Born in 1887. Graduated from Vilnius Seminary and was ordained in 1910. From 1913 he was vicar of the parish in Jasionówka, outside Biaƚostok; from 1915, pastor of the parishes in Wolkolat and Świder; from 1936 – pastor in Dojlidy, outside Biaƚostok, and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. In June 1941 – with the retreat of the Red Army, Father Adolf and his father were brutally killed. According to witnesses, “his skull was smashed with rifle butts and his ears were pierced by a bayonet.” Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 119
Variant Names:
Oldzejowski, Adolf; Oldzeĭovskiĭ, Adol'f
Dates:
1887-11941
Locations:
Vilnius (Lithuania); Jasionówka (Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed