Biography of Father Piotr Nowacki, OSB

Description:
Born March 27, 1910. Entered the Order of St. Benedict and made his perpetual vows in 1931; ordained in 1935. From 1936 he was at the monastery in Liuben, outside Kostiany; during the Soviet occupation of western Belorussia Fr. Piotr found himself in Vilnius. June 22, 1945 - Fr. Piotr was killed as the Red Army retreated. Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 115
Variant Names:
Nowacki, Piotr; Novat︠s︡kiĭ, Petr
Dates:
1910-1941
Locations:
Kostiany (Sumsʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine); Vilnius (Lithuania)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed