Biography of Father Andrzej Niwa

Description:
Born November 26, 1900, in Ropczyce. Graduated from Tarnów Seminary and was ordained in 1923. He was the vicar of the parish in Nowy Sącz; from 1929, he was vicar in Krurzów [Kruzhov] and was also chaplain of the military reserve. In 1931 he was called up for military service in a brigade of the Border Corps; from 1932 he was chaplain of the Army parish in Prużany. After September 1939 Fr. Andrzej was arrested and sent as a prisoner of war to the camp in Starobelsk. In April or May 1940 he was shot in Tver (exact date of death unknown). Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 115
Variant Names:
Niwa, Andrzej; Niva, Andreĭ
Dates:
1900-1940
Locations:
Ropczyce (Poland); Tarnów (Województwo Małopolskie, Poland); Nowy Sącz (Poland); Pruz︠h︡any (Belarus); Starobilʹsʹk (Ukraine); Tverʹ (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed