Biography of Father Bernard Muzyka, OFM

Description:
Born June 9, 1910. On September 14, 1927, he entered the Order of St. Francis. He made his vows on September 15, 1928, and was later ordained. He served in Krasilów and was there at the time of the Soviet and German occupations. In 1945 – after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet rule – Fr. Bernard was arrested and sent to a camp. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC
Variant Names:
Muzyka, Bernard
Dates:
1927-1945
Locations:
Krasyliv (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown