Biography of Father Andrzej Molodoch

Description:
Born in 1890. Enrolled in Lwów Seminary. In 1914, in connection with the outbreak of World War I, he was transported as a seminarian to Russia by Russian soldiers. In December 1917 Bishop Joseph Kessler ordained him in Saratov. From 1921 he was vicar of the parish in Brody; from 1925, vicar of the cathedral parish and a religion teacher in Lwów; he also took part in the work of the episcopal court. In September 1939 he was transferred to the parish in Rawa Ruska, where it is possible that, during the Soviet occupation, he took part in underground activity. November 22, 1940 – arrested along the road to Lwów. Neither his family nor the diocese ever heard anything of him after that. Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 111
Variant Names:
Molodoch, Andrzej; Molodokh, Andz︠h︡eĭ
Dates:
1890-1940
Locations:
L'viv (Ukraine); Saratov (Russia); Brody (Lʹvivsʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine); Rava-Rusʹka (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown