Biography of Father Stanisƚaw Misiuta, OP

Description:
Born August 17, 1909, in Dutorowo, outside Tomaszów Lubelski. Entered the Order of St. Dominic and made his perpetual vows in 1926; ordained in 1933. From 1935 he was a religion teacher in Czortków [Chortkiv]; from 1938 he was at the Dominican priory in Lwów. In 1939 he returned to the priory in Czortków and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. During the night of June 1/2, 1941, as the Red Army retreated, Fr. Stanisƚaw and other friars were taken from the priory and killed in the suburb of Berdo on the banks of the Seret River. Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, pp. 110-111
Variant Names:
Misiuta, Stanisƚaw; Misi︠u︡ta, Stanislav
Dates:
1909-1941
Locations:
Tomaszów Lubelski (Poland : Powiat); Chortkiv (Ukraine); L'viv (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed