Biography of Father Józef Mikuczewski

Description:
Born in 1910. Graduated from Pinsk Diocesan Seminary and was ordained in 1937. From 1938 he was a chaplain with the rank of captain in the military camps of the “Junakov” [Junak?] in Niemirow and in Chruszczów – and later in the military parish in Przemyśl. After September 17, 1939, during the Soviet occupation of eastern Poland, Fr. Józef was arrested and sent as a prisoner of war to the camp in Ostashkov. In April or May 1940 he was shot in Tver (exact date of death unknown). Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 109; Rozstrzelanie w Twierze, p. 191
Variant Names:
Mikuczewski, Józef; Mikuchevskiĭ, I︠U︡zef
Dates:
1910-1940
Locations:
Pinsk (Belarus); Niemirów (Poland); Przemyśl (Poland); Tverʹ (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed