Biography of Father Nifont Medved

Description:
Born in 1882. Graduated from seminary and was ordained in 1915. In 1930 he was vicar of the Greek Catholic parish in Antonowka, Łuck Diocese, and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. June 22, 1941 – with the retreat of the Red Army, Fr. Nifont was killed. Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 109
Variant Names:
Medved, Nifont; Medved', Nifont
Dates:
1882-1941
Locations:
Lut︠s︡ʹk (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed