Biography of Father Wincenty Mazurkiewicz

Description:
Born November 4, 1911, in Badzjuchi outside Sejny. After finishing gymnasium in Vilnius he was called up for military service; he later enrolled in Łomża Diocesan Seminary, but in the autumn of 1939 he found himself in Vilnius – where he was ordained in 1940. From 1940 he was vicar of a parish in Olita [Alytus], outside Troki, and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. On June 21, 1941 – with the retreat of the Red Army – Fr. Wincent was killed (place of death unknown). Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p 109
Variant Names:
Mazurkiewicz, Wincenty; Mazurkevich, Vint︠s︡ent
Dates:
1911-1941
Locations:
Sejny (Poland); Vilnius (Lithuania); Łomża (Poland); Trakai (Lithuania)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed