Biography of Father Mieczysƚaw Markon

Description:
Born in 1906. Graduated from seminary and was ordained in 1931. From 1933 he was pastor of the parish in Zaostrowiecze, outside Nieśwież. In September 1939 he was called up for service as a military chaplain. In the autumn of 1939 he was arrested and sent as a prisoner of war to the prison camp in Kozelsk. In April or May 1940 he was shot, in Katyn (exact date of death unknown).Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 106
Variant Names:
Markon, Mieczysƚaw; Markon', Mechislav
Dates:
1906-1940
Locations:
Zaostrowiecze (Belarus); Kozelʹsk (Russia); Katynʹ (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed