Biography of Father Józef Pietkiewicz

Description:
Born in 1892 in Lepel, Kopyl district, Vitebsk province. Graduated from the Catholic Seminary in St. Petersburg and was ordained in 1917 for the Archdiocese of Mogiliev. He served in churches in Petrograd; from 1920 he was vicar of the parish in Kojdanów; from 1922, administrator of the parish in Bobownia in the re-established Diocese of Minsk. From 1923 he served in parishes in Sƚuck, Uzda, Kopyl and Cimkowicze¸ outside Minsk. March 17, 1933 – arrested in Sƚuck on charges of “counter-revolutionary activity.” June 2, 1933 – sentenced to five years in corrective labor camp [Troika, GPU Collegium, BSSR]. As of 1935 he was in Belbaltlag; he was later transferred to Belbalt-kombinat, where he was arrested in March 1937 on charges of “counter-revolutionary, fascist agitation among the convicts, criticism of measures undertaken by the Communist Party and the government, insulting leaders of the Bolshevik Party, and also the fact that after his release he planned to depart quickly for Poland.” September 2, 1937 – sentenced to death under Articles 58-6, -10 and -11 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR [Special Troika, Directorate, NKVD, Karelian ASSR]. Shot (exact date of death unknown). Source: Archive of the Directorate, FSB, Republic of Karelia; GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 3797; Osipova (1996), p. 190; Shkarovskii, p. 233; Dzwonkowski, pp. 392-393; Madała, p. 123
Variant Names:
Pietkiewicz, Józef; Petkevich, Iosif Stanislavovich
Dates:
1892-1937
Locations:
Lepelʹ (Belarus); Saint Petersburg (Russia); Lepelʹ (Belarus); Dzi︠a︡rzhynsk (Belarus); Minskai︠a︡ voblastsʹ (Belarus)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed