Biography of Father Franciszek Piasecki

Description:
Born in 1874. Graduated from Żytomierz Seminary and was ordained in 1905 for the Diocese of Kamieniec. From 1906 he was vicar of the parish in Puliny; from 1910 he was administrator of the parish in Uƚanów, Lityń deanery [1,774 parishioners in 1918 – R.D.]. From 1914 he was administrator of the parish in Ostrózek, Winnica deanery. From 1920 he was once again in Uƚanów; he also served in Janów and other places. In 1931 he was arrested and sent to Berdyczów Prison, where he died March 17, 1931, while under investigation. His body would not be given to the parishioners – obviously he had been tortured and beaten. Source: Dzwonkowski, p. 391; Madała, p. 122
Variant Names:
Piasecki, Franciszek; Pi︠a︡set︠s︡kiĭ, Frantishek
Dates:
1874-1931
Locations:
Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Kam'i︠a︡net︠s︡ʹ-Podilʹsʹkyĭ (Ukraine); Berdychiv (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; died in prison