Biography of Father Stanisƚaw Pędzich

Description:
Born in 1857. Graduated from Pƚock Seminary and was ordained in 1880 for the Diocese of Pƚock. He was vicar of the parish in Ostrolęce; from 1881, administrator of the parish in Góra, outside Pƚock; from 1893, in Koziebrody; from 1902, in Winnica; from 1911, again the vicar in Ostrolęce. August 20, 1920 – during the Polish-Soviet War – he was taken prisoner by the Bolsheviks and on August 22 he was beaten to death with bayonets outside Szczuczyn. Source: Dzwonkowki, p. 390; Madała, p. 122
Variant Names:
Pędzich, Stanisƚaw; Pendzhikh, Stanislav
Dates:
1857-1920
Locations:
Płock (Poland); Ostrołęka (Województwo Mazowieckie, Poland); Bałdrzychowska Góra (Poland); Koziebrody (Poland); Szczuczyn (Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed