Biography of Father Alois Ocks

Description:
Born in 1871 in Mariental. Graduated from Saratov Seminary and was ordained June 26, 1894, for the Diocese of Tiraspol. From 1894 to 1901 he served in the parish in Krasna, in Bessarabia; from 1901 he served in the parish in Marienfeld, Kamensk deanery, and later was a religion teacher at a real school in Kamyshin; from 1929 he served at a parish in Novosibirsk. May 3, 1930 – arrested in a case against German Catholic clergy. June 6, 1931 – sentenced under Articles 58-4, 58-6 and 58-10 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to three years in corrective labor camp, with sentence commuted to exile [OGPU Collegium]. Sent to the Northern Territory; released in 1934. Served in parishes in Odessa oblast. In the autumn of 1935 he was arrested in Odessa. May 23, 1936 – sentenced under Articles 54-10 and 111 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to six years in exile [Special Collegium, Odessa Dist. Ct.]. Sent to Kazakhstan; later transferred to Novosibirsk oblast, where he was arrested in 1937 and convicted. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Dzwonkowski, p. 378; Osipova (1996), p. 188; Odesskii martirolog, p. 399; Investigatory Matter 95215, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation; Sokolovskyi, p. 147; Schnurr, p. 351; see also Center for Volga German Studies > History > Biographies
Variant Names:
Ocks, Alois; Oks, Alonziĭ Iosifovich
Dates:
1871-1937
Locations:
Marʹi︠a︡nivka (Ovidiopol'sʹkyĭ raĭon, Ukraine); Saratov (Russia); Tiraspol (Moldova); Krasne (Odesʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine); Kamyshin (Volgogradskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia); Novosibirsk (Russia); Odesa (Ukraine); Kazakhstan
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown