Biography of Father Antoni Niedzielski

Description:
Born in 1895. Graduated from Żytomierz Seminary and was ordained in 1919 for the Diocese of Kamieniec. From 1920 he was vicar of the parish in Proskirów; from November 1920 he served at the cathedral in Kamieniec Podolski. He illegally crossed the border more than once for meetings with Bishop Piotr Mańkowski. In 1921 (?) he was arrested while crossing the border with money he had received from the bishop for helping priests; soon released. In the summer of 1922 he was again arrested; charged with “hiding church valuables.” September 2, 1922 – he and other priests were sentenced to death as “incorrigible enemies of the Soviet regime” [Revolutionary Tribunal]. The execution was set aside in light of the inclusion of his name on a list for an exchange of prisoners with Poland. In 1923 his sentence was commuted to five years in prison, but in September Fr. Antoni was released on his own recognizance. He was later frequently subjected to arrests and release. In 1934 he was again arrested; he was later released, and on his way back to Kamieniec Podolski he suffered a stroke. Fr. Antoni spent three years confined to bed under the care of a former parishioner. He died in 1937 (exact date and place of death unknown). Source: Dzwonkowski, pp. 370-371; Osipova (1996), p. 186; Madała, p. 114
Variant Names:
Niedzielski, Antoni; Nedzel'skiĭ, Antoniĭ
Dates:
1895-1937
Locations:
Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Kam'i︠a︡net︠s︡ʹ-Podilʹsʹkyĭ (Ukraine); Proskuriv (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived