Biography of Father Wƚadysƚaw Mirzwiński

Description:
Born in 1880 in Zezgolino, Vilnius province. Graduated from the Catholic Seminary in St. Petersburg and was ordained in 1903 for the Archdiocese of Mogiliev. He served in the parish in Aleksandrovsk, on Sakhalin Island, and then later at the parish in Khabarovsk. He was under investigation several times, but not convicted. January 13, 1932 – arrested in Khabarovsk. February 4, 1932 – sentenced under Article 58-10 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to three years exile to Western Siberia [Troika, OGPU, USSR, Far East Krae]. As of October 1934 he was in exile in Tylskoye, Western Siberia; released in 1935. Lived in Kansk; in March 1937 he was again arrested and convicted. There is information that as of the middle of 1941 he was in exile. Fate thereafter unknown. Source GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 3269; Dzwonkowski, pp. 358-359; Madaƚa, p. 109; Osipova (1996), p. 185; Khotelos’ by vsekh poimenno nazvat’, vol. 2, p. 128
Variant Names:
Mirzwiński, Wƚadysƚaw; Mirzhvinskiĭ, Vladislav Aleksandrovich
Dates:
1880-1941
Locations:
Vilnius (Lithuania); Saint Petersburg (Russia); Mahili︠o︡ŭ (Belarus); Sakhalin (Sakhalinskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia); Khabarovsk (Russia); Western Siberia; Kanskiĭ okrug (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown