Biography of Father Wincenty Mikoƚajtis

Description:
Born January 24, 1892. Graduated from the seminary in Sejny and was ordained in 1915 for the Diocese of Sejny. He studied at the Catholic Theological Academy in St. Petersburg until its closing. From 1918 he served in Arkhangelsk, where he was shot that same year by Red Army soldiers during the Civil War. Source: Dzwonkowski, p. 357
Variant Names:
Mikoƚajtis, Wincenty; Mikolaĭtis, Vikentiĭ
Dates:
1892-1918
Locations:
Sejny (Poland); Saint Petersburg (Russia); Arkhangelʹsk (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed