Biography of Father Nikolay Mikhalev

Description:
Born in 1899 in Grodno. In 1918 he graduated from a labor school. From 1919 he served in the Red Army; from 1923, after demobilization, he was in civil service in Moscow. In 1924 he converted to Catholicism and in 1927 he was ordained a priest of the Eastern Rite and began to serve in Leningrad parishes. From 1929 he worked on technical translations. From June 1933 he served at the church in Smolensk and from August 15, 1934, he was pastor of St. Stanislaus Church in Leningrad. In May 1935, after a refusal to issue him a passport, he was forced to leave Leningrad. He settled in Taganrog, and then in 1936 he moved to Crimea where he became pastor of a church; he later moved to Rostov-on-Don. In 1937 he was arrested, sentenced to death and shot (exact date of sentence and death unknown). Sources: Emelyanov, p. 175; Shkarovskii, pp. 230-231; Dzwonkowski, p. 354
Variant Names:
Mikhalev, Nikolay; Mikhalev, Nikolaĭ Vasil'evich
Dates:
1899-1937
Locations:
Hrodna (Belarus); Moscow (Russia); Saint Petersburg (Russia); Smolensk (Russia); Taganrog (Russia); Crimea (Ukraine); Rostov-na-Donu (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed