Biography of Father Mikoƚaj Michasionek

Description:
Born in 1888. Graduated from the Catholic Seminary in St. Petersburg and was ordained in 1911 for the Archdiocese of Mogiliev. From 1911 he was vicar of the parish in Tomsk; from 1912, pastor of St. John the Baptist parish in Malichevsky, Tomsk deanery; and later, pastor of the parish in Belostok, Siberia. In 1923 he was removed from the parish house, which was taken by the authorities for a school. From 1925 he was again pastor of the parish in Malichevsky, and also tended the parish in Novosibirsk. April 3, 1926 – summoned “for a conversation” with an investigator and arrested on charges of “anti-Soviet activity in Novosibirsk and Tomsk”; denunciations filed by GPU agents had served as the basis for the charges. His parishioners repeatedly appealed to the authorities for his release, even during Holy Week, but they were refused. After the completion of the investigation Fr. Mikoƚaj was presented with the final charges of “undermining the authority of organs of the Soviet regime among representatives of the Catholic clergy abroad.” November 25, 1927 – sentenced to three years in corrective labor camp without the right of amnesty [OGPU Collegium]. Sent to Solovetsky Special Purpose Camp. April 13, 1931 – transported from Solovetsky and exiled for three years, first to Siberia, and then later transferred to Veliky Ustyug, Vologda oblast, where he died in 1933 (exact date of death unknown). Sources: Archive of the Directorate, Ministry of Internal Affairs, Vologoda oblast; Osipova (1996), p. 185; Dzwonkowski, pp. 355-356; Madała, p. 109
Variant Names:
Michasionek, Mikoƚaj; Mikhasenok, Nikolaĭ Ivanovich
Dates:
1888-1933
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia); Mahili︠o︡ŭ (Belarus); Tomsk (Russia); Belostok (Tomskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia); Novosibirsk (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; died in prison