Biography of Father Kazimierz Mazur

Description:
Born in 1887. Graduated from Żytomierz Seminary and was ordained in 1914 for the Diocese of Łuck-Żytomierz. From 1919 he was administrator of St. Anne parish in Krasiƚów, Krzemieniec deanery. In 1919, during the Polish-Soviet War, he remained in his parish and in 1920 he was killed by Red Army soldiers in Krasiƚów (exact date of death unknown). Source: Dzwonkowski, pp. 353-354
Variant Names:
Mazur, Kazimierz; Mazurm Kazimir
Dates:
1887-1920
Locations:
Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Krzemieniec (Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed