Biography of Father Antoni Matuszewicz

Description:
Born in 1886 in Krywoszewice, Podolski province. Graduated from Żytomierz Seminary and from the Catholic Theological Academy in St. Petersburg with a master’s degree in theology. Ordained in 1911 for the Diocese of Kamieniec. From 1911 he was a vicar of the parish in Pƚoskirów [12,600 parishioners in 1918 – R.D.]; from 1915, during the First World War, he became a chaplain and also served at the parish in Maćkowcy. From 1918 he was administrator of the parish in Derażnia Podolska [5,187 parishioners], Latyczów deanery; from 1920 he was pastor of the parish in Dunajowce and also tended the parishes in Zaleśce, Żwańczyk and Uszyca. Arrested in 1929. January 19, 1930 – sentenced to ten years in corrective labor camp and transferred on May 26 to the Yaroslavl Political Isolator. In May 1931 he was transferred to Solovetsky Special Purpose Camp, where he died of tuberculosis on May 10, 1936. Sources: Archive of the Directorate, FSB, Arkhangelsk oblast; GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 3163; Osipova (1996), p. 184; Dzwonkowski, p. 353; Madała, p. 108
Variant Names:
Matuszewicz, Antoni; Matushevich, Antoniĭ Ippolitovich
Dates:
1886-1936
Locations:
Podolʹskiĭ raĭon (Russia); Saint Petersburg (Russia); Kami︠a︡nets (Brėstskai︠a︡ voblastsʹ, Belarus); Z︠H︡vanet︠s︡' (Ukraine); Stara Ushyt︠s︡i︠a︡ (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; died in prison