Biography of Father Albin Markuszewski

Description:
Born March 1, 1877, in Żurawlińce [Zhuravlintsy], Pƚoskirów district, Podolski province. Graduated from Żytomierz Seminary and was ordained in May 1903 for the Diocese of Łuck-Żytomierz. From 1903 he was vicar of St. John Nepomucene Church in Dubno on the Woƚyń; from 1905 he was administrator of the parish in Wyszewicze [2,483 parishioners – R.D.]; from 1914, pastor and dean of Radomyśl deanery and he also taught religion at the boys’ gymnasium; from 1917 he was pastor of Exaltation of the Holy Cross in Ilińce [2,350 parishioners], Lipowiec region, and was dean of Berdyczów deanery. He temporarily tended the parishes in Krymok, Lipowiec and Oratów. He helped each and every one as much as he could, while in his own house there was sometimes nothing to eat. When a Red Army soldier fell ill, Fr. Albin gave him his own bed and he himself slept on the floor. More than once he saved Jews during pogroms and once he saved an agent of the Cheka and his assistant from certain death. When Polish troops were retreating, they asked him to go with them to Poland, but he remained with his parishioners. From 1920 he served at St. Michael Church in Ushomyr, Korosten region, and also tended the parishes in Malin and Khabno. January 27, 1930 – arrested in Ushomyr, charged with “distribution of religious literature and carrying out counter-revolutionary work, instilling nationalistic, chauvinistic ideals and love for Poland.” Sent to Kiev Prison for further investigation. March 22, 1930 – sentenced under Article 54-10 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to three years in corrective labor camp [OGPU Collegium]. April 24, 1931 – arrived by convoy at Solovetsky Special Purpose Camp. In June he was transferred to Anzer Island, where he fell seriously ill with a nervous breakdown. February 15, 1932 – in connection with his illness, his camp sentence was commuted to exile to the Northern Territory [GPU Collegium, UkrSSR]. Transferred from Solovetsky for cure at a psychiatric hospital, and after his recovery in 1933 he returned to Ukraine. Settled in Zhytomyr; served at Exaltation of the Holy Cross in Fastiv; from 1934 he was at St. Anne Church in Malin, and later he was vicar of the parish in Kherson; from January 1935 he was pastor of the parish in Smolensk, where he was arrested in January 1936. February 11, 1936 – sentenced under Articles 58-10 and 58-11 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to five years’ exile in Siberia [Special Board, NKVD, USSR]. He spent his exile in Kazachinskoye, Krasnoyarsk krae, where he was arrested on September 22, 1937, on charges of “carrying out counter-revolutionary, nationalistic agitation among those in exile” and sent to Yenisei Prison for further investigation. January 10, 1938 – sentenced to death under Article 58-10 [NKVD Collegium and USSR Office of Public Prosecutor]. February 5, 1938 – shot, in Yenesei Prison. Sources: Archive of Krasnyarsk “Memorial”; Archive of Directorate, FSB, Krasnoyarsk oblast; GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 3117; Osipova (1996), p. 183; Investigatory Matter 1733 fp, Archive TsGAOO (Ukraine); Investigatory Matter 590614, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation; Sokolovskyi, p. 126; Dzwonkowski, pp. 349-350;Madała, pp. 106-107
Variant Names:
Markuszewski, Albin; Markushevskiĭ, Al'bin I︠U︡lianovich
Dates:
1877-1938
Locations:
Podolʹskiĭ raĭon (Russia); Z︠H︡ytomyrsʹka oblastʹ (Ukraine); Radomyshlʹ (Z︠H︡ytomyrsʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine); Ushomir (Ukraine); Ushomir (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed